The Euphonium Collective




Euphonium Solos
Recordings from the Past



Welcome to an archive gallery of
euphonium solos recorded on L.P. records from the 50's through to the 80's.


I have compiled this from my own collection but in addition, a large amount of the information supplied below has come from the collection of Keith Quinn and Christopher Broscombe. I am very grateful.

You can Email me if you have an addition to this list and if you know of any Baritone solos on L.P.

Click here to go to the World-Wide Salvation Army section. Click here to go to the test piece section.




Players are listed in alphabetical order, then in date order of recordings. There are 253 entries

you can scroll down through the text or choose a letter;

A B C D EF G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W


A


Paul Andrews & Paul Lawler (with the Leyland DAF Band)
The Pearlfishers, Bizet arranged by Keith Wilkinson, conducted by Richard Evans.
Recorded on Triton TRM8103 in 1987.


Stephen Archer (with the Desford Colliery Band)
The Old Rustic Bridge, arranged by George Doughty, conducted by Ernest Woodhouse.
Recorded on Pye TB 3002 in 1975.


Roger Astle (with the Long Lea Valley Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford.
Recorded on Midland Sound MSRS1427 in 1978.


B


Lyndon Baglin
(Photograph)
La Belle Americaine, John Hartmann with the C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana STFL 5158 in 1961.

Rondo from Concerto no.4, Mozart arranged by Dennis Wright. The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana 680988 TL in 1962.

Introduction and Allegro Spiritoso, J. B. Senaille arranged by Dennis Wright. The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana TL 5199 in 1963.

The Cavalier, E. Sutton. The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana FJL 507 in 1963

Variations on Jenny Jones, William Rimmer. The Brighouse & Rastrick Band conducted by Walter Hargreaves.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10407, in 1968.

Caprice and Variations, Arban arranged and conducted by Walter Hargreaves with the Brighouse & Rastrick Band.
Recorded on Studio 2 Stereo TWO 253, in St.George's Hall, Bradford 1969.

Long Long Ago, arranged by Stanley Boddington, conducted by Walter Hargreaves with the Brighouse & Rastrick Band.
Recorded on Polydor 583047, 1969.

Solo album recorded in 1975 with accompaniment by piano, flutes & harp, featuring;
The Swan, Carnival De Venice, Plaisir D'Amour, Lucy Long, Scarborough Fair, Prelude theme & variations, Spanish Dance, Largo, Yesterday & Tarantella.
Recorded on Saydisc SDL 269, in 1975.

Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, the Stanshawe Band conducted by Walter Hargreaves.
Recorded on Decca SB 322 in 1976.


Ian Bartram & Gerald Chamberlain (duet) (with the William Davis Construction Group Band)
The Swan, Saint-Seans arranged by Charles Mott and conducted by Jon Hall.
Recorded on Midland Records, MID1378 in 1973.


Bob Borrie (with the Luton Band)
Robin Adair, John Hartmann, conducted by Albert Coupe.
Recorded on Saga eros 8127 in 1969.


Ray Bowden (with the St. Sythians Band)
To A Wild Rose, Edward Macdowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by E. Floyd.
Recorded on Sentinel 1004 in 1970.


Fred Bowker (Jnr) (with the Earby Band)
In Dublin's Fair City, arranged by Roy Newsome, conducted by Ben Tierny.
Recorded on Castle records CASLP012.


Mark Bray (with the Horbury Victoria Band)
Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth.
Recorded on HBV 1001 in July of 1982.


Kenneth Bridge (with the Slaithwaite Band)
Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Look LP6028.


Charley Brighton (Photograph) (with the Alder Valley Aldershot Brass)
Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, arranged by Elgar Howarth, conducted by Clive Rubery.
Recorded AV 001 in the Royal Garrison Church, Aldershot, 20 - 23rd. January 1986.


James Butler (with the Kirbymoorside Town Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by L. Maw.
Recorded on Look LP 6471 in 1980.


C


Gerald Chamberlain & Ian Bartram (duet) (with the William Davis Construction Group Band).
The Swan, Saint-Seans arranged by Charles Mott and conducted by Jon Hall.
Recorded on Midland Records, MID1378 in 1973.


Nicholas Childs (with the Grimethorpe Colliery Band)
The Blue Bells of Scotland, Arthur Pryor, conducted by David James.
Recorded on Northern Music NMS 402 in 1986.


Robert Childs
Watching The Wheat, arranged by Henry Gheel, with the Tredegar Band conducted by T. Williams.
Recorded on Decca SB 320 in 1975.

La Belle Americaine, John Hartmann, with the Grimethorpe Colliery Band conducted by Ray Farr.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 004 at Osset Town Hall, March 1980.

Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Stanley Boddington, With the Grimethorpe Colliery Band, conducted by Ray Farr.
Recorded on LOOK records LK 6482 in Ossett Town Hall, 1980.

Adagio & Allegro Molto (from The Cello Concerto), Edward Elgar arranged by Derek Bourgeois with the Fodens OTS Band conducted by Howard Snell.
Recorded on Polyphonic EHS002D in 1984.

Carnival De Venice, arranged by Alan Catherall with the Brighouse & Rastrick Band conducted by Adrian Leaper.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 031D in 1988.


Robert & Nicholas Childs Duet Recordings.

Carnival De Venice, arranged by Ray Farr and accompanied by the Yorkshire Imperial Band, conducted by Major Arthur Kenny.
Softly As I Leave You, Alfred De Vita arranged by Alan Catherall with the Yorkshire Imperial Band conducted by John Childs.
Recorded in the Royal Albert Hall Festival Concert on Chandos BBRD 1028, on October 6th. 1984.

Moto Perpetuo, Paganini arranged by Howard Snell.
Brilliante, Peter Graham with the Besses o' th' Barn Band conducted by Roy Newsome. Recorded at the British Bandsman Centenary Concert, in the Free Trade Hall Manchester by Chandos on BBRD 1035, September 5th. 1987.

Childs Play, 15 solos/duets recorded with various bands & conductors.
Carnival De Venice, Deep Inside the Sacred Temple, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, Myfanwy, Rondo Alla Turca, Double Brass, Moto Perpetuo, Softly As I Leave You, Childs Play, Perhaps Love, Viva Vivaldi, Calon Lan, Parade of the Tin Soldiers, Grand Study no.13 & Brilliante.
Recorded on Doyen L001 in 1989.


John Clough
(Photograph) (all with The Black Dyke Mills Band)
Carnival De Venice, arranged by Arthur Remington, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10391 in 1967.

Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10410 in 1968.

Allegro (from the Bassoon Concerto) Mozart arranged by N. Henstridge, conducted by Geoffrey Brand.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10477 in 1971.

The Mountains of Mourne, traditional arranged by Collins & French with variations arranged and conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Decca SB 305 in 1973.

Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on RCA LSA 3186 in 1973.

Rule Britannia, John Hartmann, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on RCA LSA 3254 in 1975.

Serenade, Les Millions D'Arlequin, Drigo arranged by Dennis Wright conducted by Michael Antrobus.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1007, Huddersfield Town Hall, March 11th. 1979.

Vocalise Op.34 no.4, Rachmaninov arranged by Gordon Langford and conducted by Peter Parkes.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1011 at Whitworth Hall, Manchester, February 24th.1980.

Largo al Factotum, Rossini arranged by Gordon Langford and conducted by Trevor Walmsley.
Recorded in Dewsbury Town Hall, on Chandos BBR 1021, November 28th. 1982.

Macushla, with the Stars in Brass, conducted by Peter parkes.
Recorded on Redacre records in 1987.


Lyndon Cooper (with the William Davis Band)
Party Piece, Philip Sparke, conducted by Keith Wilkinson.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 042D in 1989.


Roy Cottam (with the Mossley Band)
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, conducted by John Harrison.
Recorded on Midas Records MR002 in 1972.


Ian Craddock (all with the Yorkshire Imperial Metals Band)
Rondo from Horn Concerto no.4, Mozart arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by Trevor Walmsley.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10488 in 1972.

Napoli, Herman Belstedt, arranged by Andy Owenson, conducted by Trevor Walmsley. Recorded on Decca SB 306 in 1973.

Watching The Wheat, arranged by Henry Gheel, conducted by Trevor Walsmley.
Recorded on Silverline DJSL 034 in 1975.

Largo al Factotum, Rossini arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by Trevor Walmsley.
Recorded on Pye TBX3008 in 1976.

Fantasy for Euphonium, Philip Sparke, conducted by Dennis Carr.
Recorded on TWOten TT003 in Ossett Town Hall, January 1979.


Colin Cranson (all with the Fodens Motor Works Band)
The Cavalier, E. Sutton, conducted by Rex Mortimer.
Recorded on Polydor 2485 015 in Fodens Recreation Club, Sandbach, Cheshire, 1971.

Arabella, Barrie Chester, conducted by Rex Mortimer.
Recorded in Fodens Recreation Club, Sandbach, Cheshire in 1974

La Sonnambula, Bellini arranged by Adolphe, conducted by James Scott.
Recorded on Decca SB 330 in 1977.


John Cresswell (with the Newhall Band)
Variations on Jenny Jones, William Rimmer, conducted by Ernest Woodhouse.
Recorded on Midland MSR 1408 date unknown.


Brian Crookes (with the Leyland Band)
Fantasy for Euphonium, Philip Sparke.
Recorded on Triton Records TRMB 68101, in 1986.


Peter Crossley (with The Thurlstone Band)
The Wedding, Prieto, arranged by Edrich Siebert, conducted by Eric Crossley.
Recorded on Northern Light NLR012 in 1979.


Stuart Cunliffe (with The Greenalls Band)
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, conducted by C. Fradley.
Recorded on Canon VAR 5952 in 1977.


Marcus Cutts
(Photograph) (all with The Fairey Band)
A Keltic Lament, John Foulds, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on E.M.I. CSD 3668 in 1969.

To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by Ken Dennison.
Recorded on Camden INTS 1158 in 1970.

Belive Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Kenneth Dennison.
Recorded on RCA Ints 1331 in 1971.

Peace, John Golland, conducted by Richard Evans.
Recorded on BBC REC 302 in 1978.


D


George Davis
(Photograph) (all with the Cory Band)
Arabella, Barrie Chester, conducted by John Harrison.
Recorded on Music For Pleasure MFP 1313, 1969.

Spanish Serenade, Zutano arranged by Drake Rimmer, conducted by Arthur Kenny.
Recorded on Polydor 2485014, in Llwynypia Boys Club, 1971

Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford and conducted by Arthur Kenny.
Recorded on Decca SB 319 in Brangwyn Hall Swansea, Sunday November 3rd. 1974.

Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth and conducted by Bram Gay.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1052 in 1977.


Derek Deacon (with the Royal Doulton Band)
To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by Edward Gray.
Recorded on Pye TBX 3005 in 1976.

My Old Kentucky Home, William Rimmer, conducted by Edward Gray.
Recorded on Pye TB 3015 in 1978.



Kevin Dale (with the United Co-Op Crewe Band)
Solitaire, conducted by Roy Sparkes.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor HTLPS 1723 in 1987.


Ken Day (with the Heage Band)
Watching The Wheat, arranged by Henry Gheel, conducted by T.Street.
Recorded on Bunbury Records DCS0300 in 1976.


Andrew Dunham (with the Besses Boys' Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Barrie Chappell.
Private recording, unknown date and number.


John Dunstan (with the St. Dennis Band)
Watching The Wheat, arranged by Bram Wiggins, conducted by E. J. Williams.
Recorded on Fanfare 2485010 in 1971.


E


Michael England (with the Hepworth Band)
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, conducted by Peter Wadsworth.
Recorded on Look records LK/LP7020 in 1981.


Heather Entwistle (with the Hatherleigh Silver Band)
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty.
Recorded on Sentinel Records, SENLPP 602, in 1980.


F


Dean Farrar (with the Mossley Hollins High School Band)
La Belle Americaine, John Hartmann, conducted by Brian Farrar.
Recorded on Strawberry Records MHHSB1284 in 1984.


Michael Faro (with the St. Dennis Band)
To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by E. J. Williams.
Recorded on Pye TB3009 in 1976.


Christopher Farrington (with the Holme Silver Band)
Springtime, Reginald Heath, conducted by David Hirst.
Recorded on Look LP6500 in 1980.


Andrew Fawbert (guest soloist with the Market Rasen Band)
Zelda, Percy Code.
Catari, arranged by Norman Brown, both conducted by Keith Edwards.
Recorded on Midland Sound Records, MSRS 1387, undated.

(With the Jones & Crossland Band.)
La Belle Americaine, John Hartmann, conducted by Roy Curran.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1099 in 1981.


David Fisher (with the Yorkley Onward Band)
Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, arranged by Elgar Howarth,conducted by Brian Howard.
Recorded on Look Records, LKLP7007 in 1981.


G


Guy Garrett (with The Lydbrook Silver Band)
Edelweiss, arranged by Edrich Siebert, conducted by Lyndon Baglin.
Recorded on Saydisc CP122 in 1981.


Thomas Gittins (with The East Woodhay Silver Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Desmond Webb.
Recorded on TFW records TJ8315 in 1984.


Richard Gosney (with the Jayess Queensbury Band)
Caprice, Ray Woodfield, conducted by James Shepherd.
Recorded on CJS records in 1985.

The Way We Were, arranged by Darrol Barry, conducted by James Shepherd.
Recorded on CJS records in 1987.


Trevor Groom
(Photograph) (all with the G.U.S. Footwear Band)
Beautiful Colorado, De Luca arranged and conducted by Stanley Boddington.
Recorded on Studio Two TWO 282 in 1969.

Euphonium Concerto, composed and conducted by Josef Horovitz.
Recorded on Studio Two TWO 418 in 1973.

Rondoletto for Two Euphoniums, Frank Bryce, with John Clough and the Virtuosi Band conducted by James Scott.
Recorded on Philips SON 025 in 1976.

The Harmonious Blacksmith, Ord Hume arranged and conducted by Keith Wilkinson.
Recorded on Chandos BBRD 1019 in 1983.

Nessun Dorma, Puccini, arranged and conducted by Keith Wilkinson.
Recorded on Kestrel KES 8203 in 1984.

Carnival De Venice, Arban arranged by Arthur Remmington, conducted by Keith Wilkinson.
Recorded on Kestrel, KES 8204 in 1985.


Joe Groom & Dennis Goddard (with the British Airways Band)
And I Love You So, Don Maclean arranged by Philip Greenwood, conducted by Stan Tamplin.
Recorded on Rediffusion WR101 in 1975.


H


David Hallas (with the Hade Edge Band)
The Cavalier, Sutton, conducted by J.C. Fisher.
Recorded on Look LP7027 in 1981.


Geoffrey Harrison (with the Crossley's Carpet Works Band)
Serenade, Les Millions D'Arlequin, Drigo arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by John Harrison.
Recorded on Keepoint KEE/LP 12138 in 1968.


Vivian Hawkey (with the St. Austell Band)
Scherzo four four, George Doughty, conducted by Fred Roberts.
Recorded on Carnival 2928012 in 1972.


David Hebb (with the Mossley Hollins School Band)
The Cavalier, E. Sutton, conducted by Brian Farrar.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor HT/LPS 1628 in 1980.


Neil Holmes (with the Hawley Band)
Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Andrew McLaughlin.
Recorded on Look records LK/LP7015 in 1981.


Colin Howell (with the Woodfalls Band)
Allegro from the Basson Concerto, Mozart arranged by N. Henstridge, conducted by Courtney Bosanko.
Recorded on Hassell LP3049 in 1975.


Christopher Hughes (with the CISWO Youth Band)
My Old Kentucky Home, William Rimmer, conducted by John Baldwin.
Recorded on Warren records WARLP 218 in 1970.


James Hurdwell (with the Tadley Band)
Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Gordon Saunders.
Recorded on Chandos BBR701 in 1982.


J


Eric Johnson (with the Webb Ivory Newhall Band)
Springtime, Reginald Heath, conducted by Ernest Woodhouse.
Recorded in 1979.


Pam Johnson (with the Glossop Schools Brass Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Jack Fletcher.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor 1576 in 1978.


Frank Johnson (with the Besses o' th' Barn Band)
Sonata in G Minor, G.F. Handel arranged by Oliver Brockway, conducted by Ifor James.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10510, Sunday, October 28th.1973.


Leon Johnston (with the St. Keverne Band)
Solitaire, arranged by Stephen Corbett, conducted by Derek Johnston.
Recorded on Look LP 6583 in 1981.


K


Ian Keene (with the Aldbourne Band)
Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Stanley Boddington, conducted by Don Keene.
Recorded on TFW Records TJ 8004 in November, 1980.


Mike Kilroy (with the Mirlees Works Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Ken Dennison.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1069 in 1978.


L


Lindsay Lawrie (with the Fodens Motor Works Band)
Variations on Jenny Jones, William Rimmer, conducted by Derek Garside.
Recorded on Decca SB 341 in 1980.


David Lean. (with the Mount Charles Band)
Beautiful Colorado, De Luca arranged by Stanley Boddington, conducted by W. H. Maginn.
Recorded on MSRS 1437, date unknown.


G. Lloyd (with the Tintwistle Band)
Jeanie With The Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth, conducted by Norman Ashcroft.
Recorded on TB Records SRTX/81/WS1183 in 1981.


Stephen Lord (with the Brighouse & Rastrick Band)
Varied Mood, Ray Woodfield conducted by James Scott.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 008 in 1981


Benny Lowry (with the Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band)
Brahm's Lullaby, arranged by E. Ruffles, conducted by Robert Oughton.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10454, in Huddersfield Town Hall, 1970.


M


David Mallet (with the Woodfalls Band)
The Mountains of Mourne, arranged by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Hassall HAS5009 in 1980.


Harry Mather (with the Cammell Laird Band)
Lucy Long, Godfrey arranged by Sidney Herbert, conducted by James Scott.
Recorded on Fontana STL 5531 in 1970.


Melvin McCrea (with Ever Ready Band)
Romanza, Henry Gheel, conducted by Eric Cunningham.
Recorded on Decca SB 329 in 1977.


Graham McEvoy (with Besses o' th' Barn Band)
Dublin's Fair City, arranged and conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1002 in 1979.

Foxtrot Between Friends, with Peter Read on cornet, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1003 in 1979.


Stephen Mead
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford with the Sun Life Band conducted by Barry Pope.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 022 in 1983.

Rule Britannia, John Hartmann, with the Young Ambassadors Band, conducted by Ray Farr.
Recorded on U.K.M.A. records at the University of Surrey, January 9th. 1983.

Symphonic Rhapsody, Edward Gregson.
From the National Brass Band Festival Concert.
Recorded on Polyphonic DPRL 001D in 1986.

The Swan, Saint - Seans arranged and conducted by Howard Snell with the Desford Colliery Band.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 026D in 1986.

The Swan, Saint - Seans arranged and conducted by Howard Snell with the Desford Colliery Band.
Recorded on Music For Pleasure MFP 5782 in 1987.

Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, with the Young Ambassadors Band conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on Y.A.B.B. 003 at Oxford University on January 3rd. 1988.


Clive Membury (with the Royal Doulton Band)
Watching The Wheat, arranged by H.Geehl, conducted by Ted Gray.
Recorded on Bandleader BNB2009 in 1986.

To A Wild Rose, Mc.Dowell arranged by D.Bell, conducted by Ted Gray.
Recorded on Bandleader BNB2009 in 1986.


Geoffrey Merkin. (With the Dodworth Band.)
Don't Cry For Me Argentina, Lloyd Webber arranged by Ray Woodfield, conducted by Graham O' Connor.
Recorded on Northern Sound RES 200 in 1979.


Billy Millar (with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass)
Rule Britannia, John Hartmann, arranged by Michael Hopkinson, conducted by Ray Farr.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 019 in 1983.


David Moore
(Photograph) (with The Grimethorpe Colliery Band)
La Belle Americaine, John Hartmann, conducted by George Thompson.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10392 in 1967.

Invincible, Smith, conducted by George Thompson.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10418 in 1968.

Springtime, Reginald Heath, conducted by George Thompson.
Recorded on SAGA 8147 in 1970.

The Cavalier, E. Sutton, conducted by George Thompson.
Recorded on Polydor 2661003 ( CISWO double LP ) in 1970.

Variations on Jenny Jones, William Rimmer, with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Dennis Wilby.
Recorded on Kennedy 2 in 1973.

Carnival De Venice, Arban, with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Dennis Wilby.
Recorded on Decca SB 314 in 1974.

Chevailler D'Honneur,William Relton, with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Ray Woodfield.
Recorded on Decca SB 321 in 1975.

I Dream Of Jeannie, Stephen Foster arranged and conducted by Elgar Howarth.
Recorded on Decca SB 325 in 1976.

Varied Mood, Ray Woodfield, with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by the composer.
Recorded on Decca SB 331 in 1978.

I Dream of Jeannie, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Frank Renton.
Recorded on Look LP6343 in 1978.

Caprice, Ray Woodfield, with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Frank Renton.
Recorded on Decca SB 337 in 1979.

Fantasia Brilliante, Arban arranged by Kevin Edwards with the James Shepherd Versatile Brass, conducted by Michael Antrobus.
Recorded on Look LP6487 in 1980.


Gareth Morgan (all with The Morris Motors Band)
Hailstorm, William Rimmer, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on Columbia CSD 3650 in 1968.

Springtime, Reginald Heath, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on Music For Pleasure MFP 1387 in 1970.

To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on Music For Pleasure MFP 50201 in 1975.

Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty with Malcolm Teasdale & Nicholas Russell with the All Star Brass conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on EMI NTS145 in 1978.


Alex Mortimer
(Photograph)
Drinking, Bilton,with the Fodens Motor Works Band conducted by Fred Mortimer.
Recorded on 78 rpm disc, re - released on Twoten records TTV099 in 1979.


Hugh Morton (with the Kilmarnock Concert Brass)
Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth, conducted by Andrew Keachie.
Recorded on Chandos BBRD 1022 in 1983.


John Moss (with the William Davis Band)
Deep Inside the Sacred Temple, Bizet, with Barrie Tupper, arranged & conducted by Keith Wilkinson.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 034D in 1987.

Rondoletto for 2 Euphoniums Frank Bryce, with Adrian Nurney conducted by John Berryman.
Recorded on ASV ALM 4007 in 1981.


N


Detective Sargeant Bob Nash (with The Kent Police Band)
Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth, conducted by Alan Collins.
Recorded on Hassle HASLP5006 1979.


Stephen Noble with The Spillers (Gainsborough) Band
If, David Gates arranged by John Golland.
Recorded on SLCW in 1977.


Adrian Nurney (with The Vickers Barrow Works Band)
Mountains of Mourne, arranged by Roy Newsome, conducted by Barry Thompson.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor HT/LPS 1543 in 1977.


O


John Oates (with the Easington Colliery Band)
Andante & Scherzo, Reginald Heath.
Recorded on Look LP7018 in 1981.


Mark Owen (with the Royal Doulton Band)
Peace, John Golland, conducted by Edward Gray.
Recorded on Parade PRD 2013 in 1980.


P


Glynn Parry (all with The Hammonds Sauce Works Band)
Carnival De Venice, Arban arranged by Arthur Remmington, conducted by Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10498 in 1973.

The Harmonious Blacksmith, Ord Hume, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on One Up OU 2146 in 1976.

The Swan, Saint - Seans arranged by Charles Mott, conducted by Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Decca SB 327 in 1977.


Stephen Parsons (with the Sandwell Youth Band)
Varied Mood, Ray Woodfield, conducted by Keith Watts.
Recorded on Harlequin records HAR269 in 1989.


Barrie Perrins (all with the Hendon Band)
Facilita, John Hartmann, arranged by Fred Mortimer, conducted by Donald Morrison.
Recorded on Contour 2870135 in 1971.

The Harmonious Blacksmith, Handel arranged by Ord Hume, conducted by Donald Morrison.
Recorded on Contour 2870343 in 1973.

Allegro from the Bassoon Concerto, Mozart arranged by N. Henstridge, conducted by Donald Morrison.
Recorded on Pye TB 3011 in 1976.


Ian Peters (with the Salford College Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Roy Newsome.
Recorded on KEY 101 in 1987.


Neil Peters (with the Camborne Town Band)
The Wedding, J. Prieto arranged by Edrich Siebert, conducted by Derek Johnston.
Recorded on Rainbow RSR 1015 at Foster Hall, Bodmin 1973.


Norman Pickard (with the St. Gennys Silver Band)
The Wedding, J. Prieto arranged by Edrich Siebert.
Recorded on Sentinel Records, SENLPP 601 in 1979.


Sydney Poole
(Photograph) (with the C.W.S. Manchester Band)
Robin Adair, John Hartmann, conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana STFL 529 in 1960.


Mike Pratt (with the York Railway Institute Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by G. E. Pratt.
Recorded on Look LP6467.


D. Prest (with the Northallerton Silver Band)
Rondo No.4, Mozart arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by Dave Lewis.
Recorded on NADSB in 1968.


R


Dean Richards (with the Warrington Youth Band)
Rondo from the Horn Concerto, Mozart arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by Len Andrews.
Recorded on Crow records PPC005.


Robert Richards
(Photograph) (all with the C.W.S. Manchester Band)
Trio Concerto, Dennis Wright, (with Derek Garside, cornet & Ian Richards, trombone) conducted by Alex Mortimer.
Recorded on Fontana STL 5466 in 1968.

Plaisir D'Amour, Martini arranged by William Rimmer, conducted by Derek Garside.
Recorded on Decca SB 309 in 1973.


David Roberts (with the Point of Ayr Band)
Myfanwy, arranged and conducted by Denzil Stephens.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 029D in 1986.


Roy Roberts (Photograph) (with the Cory Band)
The Swan, Saint - Seans arranged and conducted by Denzil Stephens
Recorded on Pye TB 3023 in 1980.


Paul Robinson (with the North Skelton and District Silver Band)
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford and conducted by Ken Robinson.
Recorded on DMR1 in 1977.


Peter Rowell (with the Besses Boys Band)
The Last Farewell, Roger Whittaker arranged by Alec Evans and conducted by Barrie Chappell.
Recorded on LOOK 7039 in 1981.


Nicholas Russell
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, with Gareth Morgan & Malcolm Teasdale, with the All Star Band conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on EMI NTS 145 in 1978.


S


Antony Sanders (with the Hertfordshire Youth Band)
Jeannie With The Light Brown Hair, Stephen Foster arranged by Elgar Howarth, conducted by Cliff Jones.
Recorded on HCYB0002 in 1980.


Colin Sambell (with the Tongwynlais Temperance Band)
Myfanwy, Parry arranged by Denzil Stephens.
Recorded in 1981.


David Scott (with the Hemel Hempstead Band)
Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, conducted by Cliff Jones.
Date & label unknown, record no. CJH0001.


Ken Shepherd (all with the Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band)
To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by Robert Oughton / Bram Gay.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1020 in 1973.

Serenade, Les Millions D'Arlequin, Drigo arranged and conducted by Robert Oughton.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1043 in 1976.


Charles Shipp (with the Cambridge Band)
Where E're You Walk, Handel arranged by John Greenwood, conducted by David Read.
Recorded on Pye TB3020 in 1980.


Stephen Singleton (with the Fodens Motor Works Band)
To A Wild Rose, Edward MacDowell arranged by Eric Ball, conducted by Howard Snell.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 037D in 1988.


John Stark (with the Scottish C.W.S. Band)
What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life, Michelle Legrand arranged by Adrian Drover and conducted by Howard Snell.
Recorded on Now Records, NOW003 in 1983.

The Wee Cooper O'Fife (with Tartan Brass)
Recorded in 1983.


Grierson Steen (all with the Scottish C.W.S. Band)
Andante & Scherzo, Reginald Heath with Peter Moore, conducted by Geoffrey Brand.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10430 in 1969.

Bonny Mary of Argyle, Greenwood, conducted by Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Polydor 2928003 in 1971.


Bert Sullivan
(Photograph) (all with the Munn & Feltons Footwear Band)
Long Long Ago, arranged and conducted by Stanley Boddington.
Recorded on Columbia 33SX 1184 in 1959.

Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms, arranged and conducted by Stanley Boddington.
Recorded in 1960 and re - released on Encore ONCR 514.


T


Brian Taylor
(Photograph) (with the Aldershot Brass Ensemble)
Variations on Alouette, composed and conducted by Ronald Binge.
Recorded on Gold Star 1540 at Chappell's Studios, 1975.


Philip Taylor (with the Scissett Youth Band)
Springtime, Reginald Heath, conducted by Mrs. Pat France.
Recorded on SYB1.


Malcolm Teasdale (with the City of Coventry Band)
Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms, De Mantia arranged and conducted by Ken Dennison.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRE 1053 in 1977.

The Swan, Saint-Seans, conducted by Ken Dennison.
Recorded on Pye TB3019 in 1980.

Grandfather's Clock, George Doughty, with Gareth Morgan & Nicholas Russell with the All Star Brass conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded on EMI NTS 145 in 1978.



Kathleen Thompson (with the Houghton School Band)
Rondo from Concerto no.4, Mozart, arranged by Dennis Wright, conducted by T. Gibson.
Private recording on Band 05, undated.


Christopher Timlin (with the Lingdale Band)
Endearing Young Charms, arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by Alan Morrison.
Recorded on Sound News Studio SM199.


U


Unlisted.

Introduction & Allegro Spiritoso, Senaille arranged by Dennis Wright.
The euphoniums of the National Youth Brass Band, conducted by Geoffrey Brand.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10403 in 1967.

Watching The Wheat, Henry Gheel, the euphoniums of the Excelsior Ropes Works Band.
Recorded on Hallmark CHM 636 in 1969.

To A Wild Rose, Mc.Dowell arranged by Ray Martyn, with the euphoniums of Grimethorpe Colliery, GUS Footwear, Morris Concert & Yorkshire Imperial, conducted by Harry Mortimer.
Recorded at the WD & HO Wills Festival Concert at the Royal Albert Hall in 1971 on HMV CSD3697, and re-released on the Harry Mortimer double L.P. Man of Brass, DUO 130 in 1981.

Romanza, Henry Gheel, with the City of Coventry Band conducted by Albert Chappell.
Recorded on Decca SPA 413 in 1973.


V


Ken Vernon (with the Burton Construction Band)
Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star, Phillip Catelinet, conducted by Ernest Woodhouse.
Recorded on Pye TB 3008 in the John Allitt School, Burton on Trent in 1976.


Sarah Vernon (with the Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining Band)
To A Wild Rose, Mc.Dowell, conducted by Ken Vernon.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor HT/LPS1729 in 1987.


W


Brian Warrington (with the Rochdale Band)
Duo for Euphoniums, with Ronnie Kershaw. Tom Powell conducted by Norman Ashcroft.
Recorded on Decca SB 316 in 1974

Robin Adair, John Hartmann, conducted by Norman Ashcroft.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1054 in 1977.


Bryan (?) Warrington (with the Goodshaw Band)
Carnival De Venice, arranged by Arthur Remmington, conducted by Kevin Bolton.
Recorded on Midland Sound Recordings, MSRS 1436 in 1979


J. Webb (with the Riddings (East Midland Transport) Band)
Blaydon Races, trad. arranged by Gordon Langford, conducted by W.J. Saint
Recorded on Meridian records AJS8151.


Terry Weston (with the Leicester Foresters Band)
Watching the Wheat, trad. conducted by E.W. Massey
Recorded on Midland Sound Recordings MSRS 1403 in 1975.


Andrew Wharton (with the Skipton Band)
The Cavalier, E. Sutton, conducted by D. Robbins.
Recorded on Look LP 7001 in 1981.


Joseph Williams (with the Warrington Youth Band)
Scenes That Are Brightest, H. Round, conducted by Len Andrews.
Recorded on Pad records PAD016.
Blaydon Races, arranged by Gordon Langford
Recorded on Pluto PS5771 in 1977.


Harry Wilkinson (with the Markham Main Colliery Band)
Arabella, Barrie Chester, conducted by Allan Street.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10395 in 1966.

Duo for Euphoniums, Tom Powel, with Graham Spencer, and the Hammonds Sauce Works Band conducted by Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10439 in 1969.

Non Piu Andrai, Mozart arranged by Drake Rimmer, with the Hammonds Sauce Works Band conducted by Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10455 in 1970.


Ashley Wilson (with The City of Sheffield Youth Band)
The Cavalier, E. Sutton, conducted by David Brock.
Recorded on Davy Records DDY101 in 1987.


D. Winterbottom (with The Mossley Band)
Andante & Scherzo, Reginald Heath.
Recorded on Midland Sound Recordings, MSRS 1384 in 1974.


Len Withington
(Photograph) (all with the Wingates Temperance Band)
Weber's Last Waltz, William Rimmer, conducted by Hugh Parry.
Recorded on Music For Pleasure MFP 1099 in 1966.

My Old Kentucky Home, William Rimmer, conducted by Dennis Smith.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10461 in 1970.

The Wedding, J. Prieto arranged by Frank Hughes, conducted by Dennis Smith.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10482 in the Civic Hall, Heywood, Lancashire in 1972.

Meditation from Thais, Massenet, conducted by Richard Evans.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1045 in 1976.

Solitaire, Sedaka, Codie, conducted by Dennis Wilby.
Recorded on Decca Sounds of Brass SB338 in 1979.



Shaun Woodland (with the Bodmin Town Band, conducted by Alan Jenkin)
Springtime, Reginald Heath.
Recorded on Look Records, LKLP 7012 in 1981.


Salvation Army Soloists


A


Gordon Allison with the Worthing Citadel Band.
My Christ,
Recorded on BHSS0115 in 1984.


B


Ron Bogron with the Rockfield Temple Salvation Army Band (Illinois) conducted by Gustav Sorhage.
The Song of The Brother, Eric Leizden.
Recorded in 1963 on Columbia XCTV90865.

Philip Breacher with the Stotfield Salvation Army Band conducted by John Street.
The Song of The Brother, Eric Leizden.
Recorded in 1981 on SGS1000.

William Brown with the Canadian Staff Band conducted by Norman Bearcroft.
Song of Triumph, R.Bowes.
Recorded on the Salvation Army label, CSB2 in 1971.

My Christ, William Himes, conducted by Robert Redhead.
Recorded on the Festival label, CSB27707 in 1977.


C


Trevor Clark with the Hamilton Citadel Band of the Salvation Army Band.
Love Lifted Me, Ray Steadman Allen.
Recorded on Priceless Treasure PRA51 in 1985.

E. Codd with the Barton-Upon-Humber Salvation Army Band conducted by D. Woodcock.
The Swan, Saint-Seans arranged by Ray Steadman Allen.
Recorded on Deroy records number 1263.


D


Russell Davies with the Camberwell Salvation Army Band (Australia) conducted by B.Davies.
Euphony, Robert Redhead.
Recorded on S.P.& S. SPS022 in 1982.


F


Peter Finch with the Chalk Farm Salvation Army Band conducted by M.Clack.
Allegro Spiritoso, Senaille, arranged by William Himes.
Recorded on S.P.& S. SPS005 in 1980.


G


Barry Garnon with the Sydney Congress Hall Band conducted by Barry Gott.
Allegro Spiritoso, Senaille.
Recorded in 1980.

Trevor Groom with the Kettering Salvation Army Band conducted by D.Manning.
Home On The Range, Leizden.
Recorded on Banners & Bonnetts BAB3510 in 1979.

The Ransomed Host, Ray Steadman Allen.
Recorded on S.P.& S SPS010 in 1981.


H


Ake Hammarberg with the Sodetalje (Stockholm) Band of the Salvation Army.
Love Lifted Me, Ray Steadman - Allen.
Recorded on Festival records number FLP124 in 1978.

Ern Harewood & David Harvey with the Melbourne Staff Band of the Salvation Army Band conducted by C. Woods.
Timepiece, Norman Bearcroft.
Recorded on Klarion records number SF307 in 1978.

David Harvey. with the Melbourne Staff Band.
Symphonic Rhapsody, Edward Gregson, conducted by Colin Woods.
Recorded on Klarion records SF296 in 1977.


Gordon Hildreth with the Wellington Salvation Army Band conducted by B.Neeve.
Rondo from Horn Concerto in E Flat, Mozart arranged by Rive.
Recorded on Fidelity records number LPS1263 in 1968.


J


Geoffrey Jeffs with the Watford Salvation Army Band conducted by W. Ivan Woulds.
The Conqueror, Steadman Allen.
Recorded on Sound News Studios SM111.


K


Derek Kane with the International Staff Band of the Salvation Army Band conducted by R.Bowes.
The Song of the Brother, Leizden.
Recorded on Banners & Bonetts BAB3502 in 1977.

The Conqueror, Steadman Allen.
Recorded on Banners & Bonnetts BAB3509 in 1977.

The Better World, Norman Bearcroft.
Recorded on Banners & Bonnetts BAB3519 in 1978.

A Joy Untold, Camsey.
Recorded on Banners & Bonnetts BAB3525 in 1980.

We'll All Shout Hallelujah, Audoire.
Recorded on S.P.& S SPS021 in 1982.

We'll All Shout Hallelujah, Audiore.
The Swan, Saint-Seans arranged by Steadman Allen.
Joy Untold, Terry Camsey.
To Music, Schubert.
Glorious Ventures, Peter Graham.
(all with the Boscombe Salvation Army Band conducted by Geoff Otter.)
Recorded on Marshall-Pickering MPR023 in 1986.

Jesus, I Come To Thee, Norman Bearcroft.
Recorded on SPS055 in 1987.

Everybody Should Know, David Catherwood.
Recorded on SPS063 in 1988.



L


Graham Lawrence with the Boscombe Band of the Salvation Army.
The Better World, Norman Bearcroft.
Recorded on Priceless Treasures PRA51 in 1985.


M


Thomas V. Mack with the New York Staff Band of the Salvation Army Band conducted by D.Smith.
The Covenant, Mack.
Recorded on Banners & Bonnetts BAB3512 in 1978

Tell The World, Mack.
Recorded on TRLPS44 in 1985.

Tell The World, Mack.
Recorded on Pilgrim records number PRA55 in 1986.

Robert Mc.Nally with the New York Staff Band of the Salvation Army, conducted by R.E. Holz.
Home On The Range, Leizden.
Recorded on Triumphonic records LP5 in 1960.

The Ransomed Host, Steadman Allen.
Recorded on Herald records LLR531 in 1963.

Curtis Metcalf with the Canadian Staff Band of the Salvation Army, conducted by Robert Redhead.
Journey Into Peace, William Himes.
Recorded on Festival records BHSS091 in 1983

Euphony, Robert Redhead.
Recorded on CSB27909.


O


Robert O'Brien with the Sydney Congress Hall Band, conducted by Robert Prussing.
Euphony, Robert Redhead.
Recorded in 1985.


R


Kelvin Richards with the Newton Citadel Band (Auckland) conducted by James Denny.
My Christ Is All, William Himes.
Recorded on Fidelity FSTRS1288.


S


Robert Schramm with the National Capital Band of the Salvation Army conducted by A. Campbell Robinson.
Gwenith Gwyn (Watching The Wheat).
Recorded on a private label number 780679 in 1978.

Christopher Smith with the Portsmouth Junior Band of the Salvation Army Band conducted by J.Bird.
The Gladsome Call, Pattison.
Recorded on Hassell records number HAS LP3001 in 1973.


W


Ken Waterworth with the Melbourne Staff Band of the Salvation Army Band conducted by C.Woods.
Journey Into Peace, William Himes.
Recorded on Regency records number MWB11 in 1984

Peter Wise with the International Staff Band of the Salvation Army, conducted by B. Adams.
Ransomed, Marshall.
Recorded on S.P.& S SA6 in 1976.

Euphony, Robert Redhead, conducted by James Williams.
Recorded on EMI PRA 1026 in 1980.





Euphonium Solos
in Band Items.



These are recordings of overtures or test pieces etc. where the euphonium is featured as one of the main soloists.


B


Bellemonte Variations, Arthur Bliss arranged by Frank Wright, cadenza and solo.
Brighouse & Rastrick Band conducted by Walter Hagreaves, euphonium Lyndon Baglin.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10407 in 1968.

The G.U.S. Kettering Band conducted by Geoffrey Brand, euphonium Trevor Groom.
Recorded on Studio Two TWOX 1053 in 1976.


C


Connotations, Edward Gregson, cadenza and solo.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Peter Parkes, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on RCA PL25143 in 1978.

The Brighouse & Rastrick Band conducted by Edward Gregson, euphonium Robert Childs.
Recorded on Triton TRMB 78102 at Rydings Hall Brighouse, January 1987.


F


Festival Music, Eric Ball, solos.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Geoffrey Brand, movement 2 only, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on RCA LSA 3088 in 1972.

The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer, euphonium Robert Richards.
Recorded on Fontana TL 5452 in 1968.

The Yorkshire Imperial Metals Band conducted by Trevor Walsmley, euphonium Ian Craddock.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10488 in 1972.

The G.U.S. Band conducted by Keith Wilkinson, euphoniums David Hall & David Jordan
Recorded on Pye Top Brass TB3021 in 1980.


L


Le Roi D'ys, Overture, Lalo arranged by Frank Wright slow middle movement solo.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Major G. Willcocks, euphonium Geoffrey Witham.
Recorded on Paxton PEP 111 in 1959.

Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Peter Parkes, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1007 in Huddersfield Town Hall, March 11th. 1979.

The Virtuosi Band conducted by Harry Mortimer, euphoniums Trevor Groom & John Clough.
Recorded on VR 7608 in 1975.

The Wingates Temperance Band conducted by Dennis Smith, euphonium Len Withington.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10482 at the Civic Hall Heywood, 1971.


P


The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson, cadenza and solo.
Besses O' th' Barn Band, conducted by by Ifor James, euphonium Frank Johnson.
Recorded on Grosvenor GRS 1042, Birmingham 1976.

Black Dyke Mills Band, conducted by Geoffrey Brand, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on RCA LSA 3254 in 1975

The G.U.S. Band conducted by Keith Wilkinson, euphonium Trevor Groom.
Recorded on Kestrel KES 8201in Corby Festival Hall, February 1982.


R


Resurgam, Eric Ball, cadenza and solo.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Geoffrey Brand, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10427 in 1969.

The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer, euphonium Syd Poole.
Recorded on Fontana STFL 529 in 1960.

The Hendon Band conducted by Don Morrison, euphonium Barrie Perrins.
Recorded on Contour 2870 343 in 1973

The Solna Brass of Stockholm conducted by Eric Ball, euphonium unknown.
Recorded on Granada 1004 in 1972.

The Yorkshire Imperial Metals Band conducted by Trevor Walsmley, euphonium Tom Gomersall.
Recorded on Embassy 31012 in 1973.

The G.U.S. Band conducted by Keith Wilkinson, euphoniums David Hall & David Jordan
Recorded on Pye Top Brass TB3021 in 1980.

Roman Carnival Overture, Berlioz arranged by Frank Wright, opening solo.
The C.W.S. Manchester Band conducted by Alex Mortimer, euphonium Robert Richards.
Recorded on Fontana LPS 16256 in 1968.

The G.U.S. Footwear Band conducted by Stanley Boddington, euphonium Trevor Groom.
Recorded on Studio Two TWO 379 in 1967.

The Hanwell Band conducted by Bram Tovey, euphonium John Luckett.
Recorded on Hollick & Taylor HTLPS 1462 at Grosvenor Studios Birmingham, April 27th. 1975.

The Sun Life Stanshawe Band conducted by Roy Newsome, euphonium Graham Cobley.
Recorded on Chandos BBR 1005 in the Colston Hall Bristol, April 29th. 1979.


S


Spectrum, Gilbert Vinter, solos.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Geoffrey Brand, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on Pye GSGL 10453 in 1970.

The Grimethorpe Colliery Band conducted by George Thompson, euphonium David Moore.
Recorded on Saga 8147 in 1970.

The G.U.S. Band conducted by Keith Wilkinson, euphonium Trevor Groom.
Recorded on Kestrel KES 8202 in Corby Festival Hall, May 1983.

The Stanshawe Band conducted by Walter Hargreaves, euphonium Lyndon Baglin.
Recorded on Saydisc 262 at the Great Hall, Bristol University, 16th. November 1974.


T


Tournament for Brass, Eric Ball, solos.
Munn & Felton's Works Band conducted by Stanley Boddington, euphonium Bert Sullivan.
Recorded in the late 1950's and transferred onto Paxton 10" disc from 78 rpm LPT 1026 in 1968.


U


Un Vie de Matelot, Robert Farnon, solo and cadenza.
The Black Dyke Mills Band conducted by Peter Parkes, euphonium John Clough.
Recorded on Decca SB 324 in 1976.

The Brighouse & Rastrick Band conducted by James Scott, euphonium Bob Davidson.
Re - issued on Pickwick SHM 961 from 1975.


V


Variations on a Ninth, Gilbert Vinter, cadenza and solos.
The Cory Band conducted by Arthur Kenny, euphonium Roy Roberts.
Recorded on Polyphonic PRL 021 at Brangwyn Hall Swansea, December 1983.

The G.U.S. Footwear Band conducted by Stanley Boddington, euphonium Trevor Groom.
Recorded on Studio Two TWO 379 in 1965.

The Stanshawe Band conducted by Walter Hargreaves, euphonium Lyndon Baglin.
Recorded on Saydisc SDLB 262 at the Great Hall, Bristol University, 16th. November 1974.



Email us here


DS Al Fine